Module 3.2.P — Drug Product (Full) — GLPI-103
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Document ID | M3-P |
| Version | 3.0 (full, expanded) |
| Standard | ICH M4Q · Q8(R2) · Q6B · Q1A(R2)/Q1B · Q3B(R2)/Q3C/Q3D · Q2(R2) · Q7 |
| Confidentiality | Confidential |
[MOCK — deep-knowledge assumption]Full drug-product section (P.1–P.8) for the two GLPI-103 presentations: (A) a sterile solution for intravenous injection (once weekly) and (B) an immediate-release oral tablet with a permeation enhancer (once daily). Values are illustrative but technically representative.
Change History
| Version | Date | Author | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0–2.0 | 2026-06-29 | CMC | Initial / schematic full |
| 3.0 | 2026-06-30 | CMC | Expanded — explicit compositions, pharmaceutical development rationale (oral peptide permeation), manufacturing & controls, specifications with limits, batch & stability data, container-closure |
P.1 Description and Composition
(A) Solution for injection (IV), 4 mg/mL — clear, colourless to slightly yellow sterile solution in a Type I glass cartridge (pen) / vial:
| Component | Function | Quantity (per mL) |
|---|---|---|
| GLPI-103 (as acetate) | Active | 4.0 mg |
| Disodium phosphate dihydrate | Buffer (pH 7.4) | 1.42 mg |
| Sodium chloride | Tonicity | 8.0 mg |
| Phenol | Antimicrobial preservative (multidose) | 5.5 mg |
| Polysorbate 80 | Stabiliser (anti-aggregation) | 0.2 mg |
| Hydrochloric acid / sodium hydroxide | pH adjustment | q.s. pH 7.2–7.6 |
| Water for injection | Vehicle | q.s. to 1 mL |
(B) Tablet (oral), 8 mg — immediate-release tablet containing a permeation enhancer (sodium N-[8-(2-hydroxybenzoyl)amino]caprylate, SNAC) enabling gastric absorption of the peptide:
| Component | Function | mg/tablet |
|---|---|---|
| GLPI-103 (as acetate) | Active | 8.0 |
| SNAC | Permeation enhancer | 300.0 |
| Microcrystalline cellulose | Filler | 120.0 |
| Povidone K30 | Binder | 12.0 |
| Magnesium stearate | Lubricant | 4.0 |
P.2 Pharmaceutical Development (Q8)
- (A) IV: the formulation targets isotonicity and pH 7.4 (near maximum solubility and minimum deamidation/aggregation); polysorbate 80 suppresses interfacial aggregation during manufacture, shipping and pen actuation; phenol enables multidose use (preservative-efficacy USP <51> demonstrated). A justified minor overage and in-use stability support once-weekly multidose pen use.
- (B) Oral: the central development challenge is the very low intrinsic oral bioavailability of peptides. SNAC transiently and locally raises gastric pH and fluidises the epithelial membrane, promoting transcellular monomer absorption in a narrow window; the tablet is engineered for rapid disintegration and a localized high concentration of drug + enhancer. Dosing instructions (fasting, ≤120 mL water, ≥30 min before food) are justified by food-effect and water-volume studies. Robustness to enhancer:drug ratio and to disintegration time was established by a design-of-experiments study; the design space centres on the 300 mg SNAC : 8 mg peptide ratio. Oral bioavailability is low (single-digit %) but reproducible — the basis for the higher oral maintenance dose (8 mg) versus IV (4 mg).
P.3 Manufacture
- (A) IV: compounding under nitrogen → sterile filtration (0.22 µm, redundant) → aseptic fill into cartridges → stoppering/sealing → 100% visual + automated particulate inspection. Aseptic process validated by media fill; filter validation (bacterial retention, extractables, compatibility) provided. Critical parameters: bulk pH, pre-filtration bioburden, fill weight, headspace.
- (B) Oral: direct compression (drug + SNAC + excipients blended, lubricated, compressed) with in-process control of blend uniformity, tablet weight, hardness, thickness, friability and disintegration. Process validated over ≥ 3 batches at commercial scale (M3-PV).
P.4 Control of Excipients
Compendial (Ph.Eur./USP) excipients to monograph; SNAC is controlled to a full internal specification (identity, assay, related substances, residual solvents) as a novel functional excipient with its own characterisation and safety qualification.
P.5 Control of Drug Product
(A) IV solution — specification (illustrative):
| Attribute | Method | Acceptance |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance / colour / clarity | Visual | Clear, colourless–pale-yellow |
| Identity | RP-HPLC + MS | Conforms |
| Assay | RP-HPLC | 95.0–105.0% label |
| Related substances (total / single) | RP-HPLC | ≤ 3.0% / ≤ 1.0% |
| Aggregates | SE-HPLC | ≤ 2.0% |
| pH | potentiometry | 7.2–7.6 |
| Preservative (phenol) content | RP-HPLC | 90–110% |
| Sub-visible particles | USP <788> light obscuration | meets |
| Extractable volume | USP <697> | meets |
| Sterility | USP <71> | sterile |
| Bacterial endotoxins | LAL | ≤ 5 EU/mg |
(B) Oral tablet — specification (illustrative):
| Attribute | Method | Acceptance |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Visual | per description |
| Identity | RP-HPLC + MS | Conforms |
| Assay | RP-HPLC | 95.0–105.0% |
| Content uniformity | USP <905> | AV ≤ 15 |
| Dissolution (drug & SNAC) | USP <711>, pH 1.2 → buffer | Q ≥ 80% at 30 min |
| Related substances | RP-HPLC | ≤ 3.0% total |
| Water content | KF | ≤ 6.0% |
| Microbial limits | USP <61>/<62> | meets |
P.5.4 Batch analyses (illustrative)
| Batch | Presentation | Assay | Total RS | Aggregates / Dissolution | Disposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DP-IV-001 | IV 4 mg/mL | 99.8% | 1.4% | 0.6% aggregates | Released |
| DP-IV-002 | IV 4 mg/mL | 99.5% | 1.6% | 0.7% aggregates | Released |
| DP-OR-001 | Tablet 8 mg | 99.1% | 1.8% | 94% at 30 min | Released |
| DP-OR-002 | Tablet 8 mg | 98.7% | 2.0% | 92% at 30 min | Released |
| DP-IV-003 | IV 4 mg/mL | 99.6% | 1.5% | 2.4% aggregates (OOS) | Rejected |
Out-of-specification investigation (QA-003 ISS-007): batch DP-IV-003 exceeded the aggregate limit (2.4% vs ≤2.0%). Root cause = a bulk-solution temperature excursion during a hold step (interfacial aggregation, reproduced on challenge). The batch was rejected; CAPA added a bulk-hold temperature CPP with alarmed monitoring and tightened the polysorbate-80 control range (M3-CS §3; M3-PV §3).
P.6 Reference Standards
Common with drug substance (M3-S §S.5).
P.7 Container Closure System
- (A) IV: Type I borosilicate glass cartridge, bromobutyl plunger/septum, in a multidose pen injector; container-closure integrity (dye/microbial ingress) and device functional + extractable/leachable data provided.
- (B) Oral: HDPE bottle with induction seal and silica-gel desiccant (moisture-sensitive enhancer), or alternatively Alu/Alu blister; child-resistant closure.
P.8 Stability (Q1A(R2)/Q1B)
| Presentation | Condition | 0 / 12 / 24 mo (assay) | Total RS | Shelf life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IV 4 mg/mL | 5 °C (long-term) | 99.8 → 99.0 → 98.3% | 1.4 → 2.1 → 2.8% | 24 months at 2–8 °C |
| IV 4 mg/mL | 25 °C (in-use/excursion) | 99.8 → 98.0 (6 mo) | 1.4 → 3.0 (6 mo) | in-use 6 wk at ≤30 °C after first use |
| Tablet 8 mg | 25 °C/60% RH | 99.1 → 98.2 → 97.4% | 1.8 → 2.6 → 3.2% | 24 months at ≤30 °C (keep desiccated) |
| Tablet 8 mg | 40 °C/75% RH (accel.) | 99.1 → 96.8 (6 mo) | 1.8 → 4.0 (6 mo) | informs packaging |
Photostability (Q1B) confirmed adequate protection by the container-closure. Degradation is dominated by oxidation/deamidation/aggregation (IV) and moisture-mediated hydrolysis (tablet); both presentations are controlled within the proposed shelf lives (M3-STAB).