Module 3.2.S — Drug Substance (Full) — GLPI-103
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Document ID | M3-S |
| Version | 3.0 (full, expanded) |
| Standard | ICH M4Q · Q6B · Q11 · Q3A(R2)/Q3C(R8)/Q3D · Q5C · Q2(R2) · Q7 (GMP) |
| Confidentiality | Confidential |
[MOCK — deep-knowledge assumption]Full drug-substance section (S.1–S.7) for the GLPI-103 active pharmaceutical ingredient. Numerical values (sequence, mass, specifications, batch and stability data) are illustrative but technically representative of a lipidated synthetic-peptide GLP-1/APJ dual agonist.
Change History
| Version | Date | Author | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 | 2026-06-29 | CMC | Initial detail |
| 2.0 | 2026-06-29 | CMC | Full S.1–S.7 (schematic) |
| 3.0 | 2026-06-30 | CMC | Expanded — explicit structure/MW, SPPS process & IPCs, named impurities, full specification with limits, batch & stability datasets, degradation kinetics |
S.1 General Information
- S.1.1 Nomenclature: GLPI-103 (development code); INN proposed; CAS (to be assigned). Chemical class: synthetic, lipidated, linear analogue peptide acting as a dual agonist of the human GLP-1 receptor (GLP-1R) and the apelin receptor (APJ).
- S.1.2 Structure: a 39-amino-acid single-chain peptide bearing (i) α-aminoisobutyric acid (Aib) at positions 2 and 13 to confer dipeptidyl-peptidase-4 (DPP-4) and general protease resistance, (ii) a C18 fatty di-acid (octadecanedioic acid) albumin-binding moiety conjugated to the Lys²⁰ ε-amine through a γ-Glu + 2×AEEA (8-amino-3,6-dioxaoctanoic acid) spacer to extend plasma half-life, and (iii) a C-terminal amidation. The APJ pharmacophore is engineered into the C-terminal domain. Molecular formula ≈ C₂₂₁H₃₄₈N₅₄O₆₈ ; average molecular mass ≈ 4,914 Da (monoisotopic ≈ 4,911 Da). One intramolecular lactam bridge stabilises the helical segment.
- S.1.3 General properties: white to off-white lyophilised powder; freely soluble in water and aqueous buffers at pH ≥ 7.0, sparingly soluble at the isoelectric point (pI ≈ 4.7); hygroscopic; specific optical rotation and UV (λmax ≈ 280 nm, Trp/Tyr) characteristic; supplied as the acetate salt.
S.2 Manufacture
- S.2.1 Manufacturer(s): named GMP manufacturing site(s) operating under ICH Q7.
- S.2.2 Description of manufacturing process and process controls (Q11):
- Solid-phase peptide synthesis (Fmoc/tBu) on a low-loading resin, stepwise coupling with DIC/Oxyma activation; selected difficult couplings performed as pre-formed dipeptide fragments to control deletion sequences.
- On-resin side-chain conjugation of the γ-Glu–2×AEEA–C18-diacid lipid to the Lys²⁰ side chain (orthogonal ivDde deprotection).
- Global cleavage/deprotection (TFA/scavenger cocktail) and ether precipitation of crude peptide.
- Preparative reversed-phase HPLC purification (C18, acetonitrile/aqueous TFA then acetate salt exchange) and lyophilisation.
- Critical process parameters / in-process controls (IPCs): coupling completion (Kaiser/chloranil, ninhydrin ≤ 0.5% free amine); crude purity by RP-HPLC; main-pool purity ≥ 95.0% with single max impurity ≤ 1.0% before lyophilisation; residual TFA after salt exchange.
- S.2.3 Control of materials: Fmoc-amino acids, resin, reagents and solvents controlled to compendial/internal specifications; TSE/BSE-free declarations for any animal-derived material (none used).
- S.2.4 Controls of critical steps and intermediates: defined acceptance criteria for the crude peptide and the purified intermediate.
- S.2.5 Process validation/evaluation: prospective validation at registration scale (≥ 3 consecutive batches) — see M3-PV.
- S.2.6 Manufacturing development history: scale-up from discovery (solution-assisted) to commercial SPPS; comparability assessed across changes per ICH Q5E principles.
S.3 Characterisation
- S.3.1 Elucidation of structure: primary structure confirmed by high-resolution LC-MS (intact mass and reduced), tryptic/Glu-C peptide mapping with MS/MS, total amino-acid analysis, N-terminal Edman sequencing and C-terminal characterisation; site of lipidation confirmed by MS/MS; higher-order structure by circular dichroism (α-helical content) and analytical SEC.
- S.3.2 Impurities: process-related — single amino-acid deletion (des-Gly, des-Ser) and insertion sequences, D-/epimerised residues, incomplete-acylation (des-lipid) species, oxidation (Met/Trp), deamidation (Asn→isoAsp), acetylation/trifluoroacetylation, and residual reagents/solvents; product-related — dimers/aggregates and the diketopiperazine N-terminal truncation. Each impurity ≥ identification threshold is structurally characterised and toxicologically qualified (Q3A).
S.4 Control of Drug Substance
S.4.1 Specification (illustrative)
| Attribute | Method | Acceptance criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Visual | White to off-white powder |
| Identity | RP-HPLC retention + intact-mass MS + peptide map | Conforms to reference |
| Assay (anhydrous, acetate-free) | RP-HPLC (UV 214/280 nm) | 95.0–105.0% |
| Related substances — any single | RP-HPLC (stability-indicating) | ≤ 0.5% |
| Related substances — total | RP-HPLC | ≤ 2.0% |
| des-lipid impurity | RP-HPLC | ≤ 0.5% |
| High-molecular-weight species (aggregates) | SE-HPLC | ≤ 1.0% |
| Peptide content | quantitative AAA / N | 90.0–100.0% (on dried basis) |
| Acetate (counter-ion) | ion chromatography | 4.0–9.0% |
| Residual TFA | ion chromatography / ¹⁹F-NMR | ≤ 0.3% |
| Water content | Karl Fischer | ≤ 8.0% |
| Residual solvents (ACN, DCM, ether, TFA) | GC headspace | ICH Q3C limits |
| Elemental impurities | ICP-MS | ICH Q3D limits |
| Bacterial endotoxins | LAL (kinetic) | ≤ 5 EU/mg |
| Bioburden | compendial | ≤ 10 CFU/g |
| Biological potency — GLP-1R | cAMP functional cell assay | 80–125% of reference |
| Biological potency — APJ | cAMP/β-arrestin functional assay | 80–125% of reference |
S.4.2–S.4.3 Analytical procedures & validation
Procedures validated per ICH Q2(R2) (specificity incl. forced-degradation peak purity, accuracy, repeatability/intermediate precision, linearity, range, LOD/LOQ, solution stability, robustness); details in M3-AMV.
S.4.4 Batch analyses
| Batch | Scale | Assay (%) | Total RS (%) | Max single (%) | Aggregates (%) | GLP-1R potency | APJ potency | Disposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DS-001 | Pilot (50 g) | 99.2 | 1.1 | 0.34 | 0.4 | 103% | 98% | Released |
| DS-002 | Pilot (50 g) | 99.5 | 0.9 | 0.28 | 0.3 | 101% | 102% | Released |
| DS-003 | Registration (2 kg) | 99.4 | 1.0 | 0.31 | 0.4 | 99% | 97% | Released |
| DS-004 | Registration (2 kg) | 99.1 | 1.2 | 0.36 | 0.5 | 104% | 101% | Released |
S.4.5 Justification of specification
Limits are justified by manufacturing capability (batch data), the stability-study degradation profile, toxicological qualification of individual and total impurities (Q3A), potency–efficacy linkage, and compendial requirements; the assay and related-substance methods are stability-indicating (forced degradation: acid/base hydrolysis, oxidation H₂O₂, thermal, photolytic, all with peak-purity confirmation).
Impurity investigation (QA-003 ISS-011): an early development lot showed a des-Gly deletion-sequence impurity at 0.18% (above the identification threshold). Root cause = incomplete coupling at a sterically hindered residue. The lot was re-purified and the impurity was structurally characterised and toxicologically qualified (Q3A); CAPA changed the difficult coupling to a pre-formed dipeptide fragment and added a coupling-completion IPC (M3-CS §2), which controls the impurity to ≤0.10% in subsequent batches.
S.5 Reference Standards or Materials
A fully characterised primary reference standard (orthogonal mass, sequence, potency, water/counter-ion) and a qualified working standard bracketed against it; requalification on a defined interval and on each new lot.
S.6 Container Closure System
Drug substance stored in double low-density-polyethylene (LDPE) liners within an HDPE drum, with desiccant, protected from light; extractable/leachable and moisture-protection suitability demonstrated.
S.7 Stability (Q1A(R2)/Q5C)
Stability-indicating RP-HPLC (assay, related substances) and SE-HPLC (aggregates) on registration batches:
| Condition | Time | Assay | Total RS | Aggregates | Conclusion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −20 °C (long-term) | 0 / 12 / 24 mo | 99.4 → 99.1 → 98.8% | 1.0 → 1.2 → 1.4% | 0.4 → 0.5 → 0.6% | within spec |
| 5 °C | 0 / 6 / 12 mo | 99.4 → 99.0 → 98.4% | 1.0 → 1.5 → 2.0% | 0.4 → 0.6 → 0.9% | supports excursions |
| 25 °C/60% RH (accelerated) | 0 / 3 / 6 mo | 99.4 → 98.1 → 96.9% | 1.0 → 2.4 → 3.6% | 0.4 → 1.0 → 1.7% | trend; informs handling |
Principal degradation pathways are oxidation (Met/Trp), deamidation (Asn), and aggregation, all controlled by the specification and the recommended −20 °C storage with a 24-month re-test period (full dataset in M3-STAB).